Monday, August 12, 2013

SYLLABUS ( Electronics Technology)


ANDHRA LOYOLA COLLEGE (AUTONOMUS)
      B. Sc ELECTRONICS TECHNOLOGY SYLLABUS & COURSE CONTENTS            

FIRST YEAR
FIRST SEMISTER-Theory
SECOND SEMISTER-Theory
1.English-I
2.Diferential Equations,Fourier & laplace transforms
3. Programming with ‘C’
4. Basic Electricity –DC Circuits
5. Basic Electricity –AC Circuits
6.Value education

1.English-II
2.statistics & probability
3. Programming with C++ and Data Structure
4. Analog Electronic Devices and Circuits
5.Digital electronics
6.Indian Heritage culture
PRACTICALS
PRACTICALS
7. Electronics(p)-I
8.Computers(p)-I
9.Work shop

7. Electronics(p)-II
8.Computers(p)-II
9.Engineering drawing
SECOND YEAR
THIRD SEMISTER-Theory
FOURTH SEMISTER-Theory
1.English-III
2.Discete mathemetics
3. Database Management Systems
4. Linear Integrated Circuits
5. Electrical Measurements Fundamentals
6. Microprocessor

1.Numerical analysis
2. Principles of Operating System
3.  Microcontroller
4. Basic Electronic Equipment Production & Testing
5. Light and Illumination
6.General Elective
PRACTICALS
PRACTICALS
7.Electronics(p)-III
8.Electronics(p)-IV
9.Computers(p)-III

7.Electronics(p)-V
8.Electronics(p)-VI
9.Computers(p)-IV
10.Mathematics(p)-II

THIRD YEAR
FIFTH SEMISTER-Theory
SIXTH SEMISTER
1. Programming with Java
2. SOFTWARE ENGINEERING
3. LED Technology
4 Design Fundamentals of S S Luminaries
5. Testing Of Solid State Luminaries
6. Design of Solid StateLightingApplications. 





                (PROJECT)


PRACTICALS
7. Electronics(p)-VII
8.Electronics(p)-VIII
9.Electronics(p)-IX
10.Computers(p)-V
11.Computers(p)-VI


B.Sc. ELECTRONICS TECHNOLOGY
I YEAR/ I SEMESTER
SL.NO
CODE
SUBJECTS
PERIOD     PER WEEK
DURATION OF SEMISTER EXAM
MARKS
CREDIT
Internal
External
Total
1
ET-ENG111
ENGLISH-I
5
3 hrs
50
50
100
2
2
ET-MAT111
Diferential Equations, Fourier & laplace transforms
5
3hrs
50
50
100
3
3
ET-CSC111
Programing with ‘C’
5
3hrs
50
50
100
3
4
ET-ELE111
Basic Electricity –DC Circuits
5
3hrs
50
50
100
3
5
ET-ELE112
Basic Electricity –AC Circuits
5
3hrs
50
50
100
3
6
ET-VAL111
Value Education
2
3hrs
50
50
100
1
                                                                   PRACTICALS
7
ET-P1CT
Circuit Theory lab
3
3hrs
50
50
100
2
8
ET-P1CS
Programing with ‘C’lab
3
3hrs
50
50
100
2
9
ET-P1WS
Workshop
3
3hrs
50
50
100
2
TOTAL
36

450
450
900
21







I Semester, I B. Sc., Electronics Technology, Paper-1
ENGLISH - I
Objective:
·         To help the student to improve his spoken English skills and writing skills
·         To enable him to communicate more effectively in English and to improve applied linguistic skills
·         To develop effective presentation strategies and professional skills
·         To develop vocabulary skills and pronunciation
·         To identify correct mechanics, correct usage and correct sentence structure
UNIT- I Oral Communication Part – I (Functions)                                   12Hrs
1.      Introduction oneself
2.      Asking questions and giving polite replies
3.      Complaining and apologizing
4.      Persuading people to do something
5.      Taking the initiative
6.      Seeking permission
7.      Inviting friends and colleagues
8.      Praising and complimenting people
9.      Expressing sympathy
10.  Using the telephone
UNIT- II Oral Communication Part – II (Situations)                                5Hrs
1.      Know themselves
2.      Habits
3.      Watching television
4.      A good teacher
UNIT- III Spoken English                                                                            7Hrs
1.      Introduction
2.      Vowels and consonants
3.      Diphthongs
4.      Syllable division
5.      Stress marking / pattern
6.      Phonemic transcription
7.      Odd sounds
8.      Spelling
9.      Missing letters
10.  Word formation.






UNIT- IV Vocabulary (Context Based), Grammar and Usage                12Hrs
1.      Synonyms
2.      Autonyms
3.      One word substitutes
4.      Sentence structure
5.      Verbs – Classification
6.      Infinitive and gerund
7.      Singular and plural verbs
8.      Articles
9.      The present continuous tense: Question Forms
10.  The simple past tense: wh Questions
11.  The direct and indirect objects
12.  The general present tense
13.  The simple past tense: irregular verbs.
14.  The verb be
15.  The simple past and part continues tenses.
16.  Concord
17.   the conditionals

UNIT- V1 –Writing Skills                                                                            12Hrs

1.      Writing a parallel passage, making use of the clues
2.      Re writing a letter
3.      Rewriting a dialogue
4.      Role play
5.      Sentence  improvement  / sentence completion
6.      Describing people, places
7.      Dialogue writing
8.      Curriculum vitae.

Books Prescribed:
1.      “Communication Skills for Technical Students” – TM.  Farhathullah
(Orient Black Swan private limited)
2.      “Strength your English” – M. P. Bhaskarans & D. Horsburgh (OUP)
3.      “Synergy” – Board of Editors (OBS)

     







I Semester, I B. Sc., Electronics Technology, Paper-1
MATHEMATICS - 1
(Differential Equations, Vector Calculus, Fourier series, and Laplace Transformations)
Goals:
·         To impart students a profound knowledge of Fourier series, their different possible forms and various practical harmonic analysis in Science and Technology and Engineering design.
·         To provide students opportunities to pursue studies in a discipline other than Mathematics and get into successful careers based on their mathematical skills derived from this course.

Course Objectives:
·         To introduce basic concepts and techniques from differential and integral calculus.
·         To develop the ability to solve Engineering problems through mathematical modeling using differential equations. 
·         To acquire knowledge of mathematical terms, concepts, principles and different methods.  
·         To use tools like Laplace transforms, Fourier transforms in formulating and solving boundary value problems based on Fourier series.

UNIT – I: Differential Equations                                                                   20Hrs
Ordinary Differential Equations: Equations of first order and first degree (variable       
Separable, homogeneous, linear and Bernoulli’s Equations) – Orthogonal Trajectories   of a family of curves (Cartesian and polar co-ordinates) Linear differential equations with constant coefficients (Complementary functions and particular integrals)

UNIT – II: Differentiation of Vectors                                                             10Hrs
Definition of vector functions and scalar functions – examples –necessary and sufficient condition for constant magnitude and constant direction – partial derivatives of a vector function – Serret-Frennet formulae (Problems only) – Definition of divergence, gradient, curl and directional derivative and simple problems on them – Laplacian operator
UNIT – III: Integration of Vectors                                                                   10Hrs
Line integral, surface integral, and Volume Integral (only problems)
Statements of Gauss’ Divergence theorem, Green’s theorem, and Stokes theorem (no proofs of these theorems) and simple problems on them

UNIT – IV: Fourier series   & Transforms                                                          10Hrs
Introduction – Definition-Formula – Fourier Series of exponential function – Fourier Series of sine and cosine  functions – Even and odd functions of a Fourier Series – Fourier  Transformation for functions other than the intervals (0, ) and (0, 2 ) Simple problems on them.

UNIT – V: Laplace Transformations                                                                10Hrs
Introduction Definition Examples Division by t and Multiplication by tEvaluation of integrals by Laplace TransformationsShifting property Laplace Transformations of some special functions Simple problems on them.

Prescribed Books:  
UNIT I – III:   
·         A text book of Mathematics vol-I & vol-II, published by Krishna Prakashan Mandir Authors: A.R Vasistha & Vipin Vasishtha.

UNIT IV& V: 
·         Engineering Mathematics Vol II by Dr.T.V.K.Iyengar and others   published by S.Chand & Co. Ltd, New Delhi.

Books Recommended for Reference:
·         A text book of Mathematics vol-I & vol-II, published by S.Chand & Co. Ltd, New Delhi. Authors: V Venkateswara Rao and others.
·         A text book of Mathematics vol-I & vol-II, published by Deepti publications.
   Author: Dr. A Anjaneyulu.







 











I Semester, I B.Sc., Electronics Technology – Paper I
Programming with ‘C’
Course Code : CSC 111                                                                                                                       Credits: 3

Unit I:                                                                                                                               15 hrs

Introduction to computers: characteristics, types of languages, flow charts, algorithms

Fundamentals of C: Introduction, Importance of C, character set, c tokens, keywords and identifiers, constants, variables, data types, declaration of variables, assigning values to variables, defining symbolic constants

Operators and expressions: Introduction, arithmetic of operators, relational operators, logical operators, assignment operators, increment and decrement operators, conditional operators, bitwise operators, special operators, arithmetic expressions, evaluation of expressions, precedence of arithmetic operators, type conversions in expressions, operator precedence and associativity.

 

Unit II:                                                                                                                             10hrs

Input / Output Functions:  printf(), putcha(), puts(), scanf(), getchar(), gets functions.

Control Structures:  Introduction, decision making with if statement, simple if statement, the if-else statement, nesting of if-else statements, the else if ladder, switch statement, while statement, do statement, for statement, jumps in loops.                                                           

 

Unit III:                                                                                                                           15hrs

Arrays:  Introduction, one – dimensional arrays, two – dimensional arrays, initializing two- dimensional arrays, multidimensional arrays,

Functions:  Built-in functions, standard mathematical functions, sin, cos, tan, log, exp, abs, sqrt, ceil, floor.

String functions: strlen, strcmp, strcpy, strcat, strrev.

User defined functions : Introduction, the general form , return values and their types, calling a function, category of functions, no arguments and no return values, arguments but no return values, arguments with return values.

                                         

UNIT IV:                                                                                                                        10hrs

Storage classes: auto, static, extern, register

Structures: creating structure, declaring a structure variable, structures to functions, Unions.

Pointers: declaration, passing pointer to functions, arrays to pointers.

 

UNIT V:                                                                                                                          10hrs

Files – File handling functions, file creation, copy, and display operations

 

Text Book:

E. Balagurusamy, Programming in Ansi ‘C’, Tata Mc Graw Hill       

 

Reference:

Yashwant kanitkar, Let us ‘C’, Tata Mc. Graw Hill



Programming with ‘C’ Lab List

  1. Write a program to convert Fahrenheit temperature to centigrade temperature using formula c = (f-32)/1.8
  2. Write a program to find biggest of 4 numbers.
  3. Write a program to find roots of quadratic equation.
Root 1 = (-b + sqrt (b2 – 4ac) / 2a
Root 2 = (-b – sqrt (b2 – 4ac) / 2a
  1. Write a program to print mathematical table for a given number.
  2. Write a program to print sum of n natural numbers.
  3. Write a program to print reverse of a given number.
  4. Write a program to find whether the given number is palindrome or not.
  5. Write a program to perform all arithmetic operations using switch case.
  6. Write a program to find factorial of a given number using recursion.
  7. Write a program to count number of even and odd numbers in the given array.
  8. Write a program to sort the given array elements using bubble sort.
  9. Write a program to search an element in the given array using linear search.
  10. Write a program to perform matrix multiplication.
  11. Write a program to perform matrix addition.
  12. Write a program to swap two numbers using pointers.
  13. Write a program to manipulate string handing functions.
  14. Write a program to process student details using structures.
  15. Write a program to process employee details using Unions.
  16. Write a program to create student text file and perform read / write operations on that file.
  17. Write a program to create employee text file and perform read / write operations on that file.

*************


                                  I B.Sc.  I SEMESTER – ELECTRONICS TECHNOLOGY PAPER-I
                                                             (Basic Electricity- DC Circuits)

UNIT-I                                                                                                                                   (7 hours)
Basic Concepts of Electricity:  Static Electricity, Electron Flow, Conductors, Insulators, Electric Circuits
OHMS Law: Voltage and current  Relation, Power in DC Electric Circuit, concept of Resistance, combination of resistors,colour coding technique, Voltage and current  Calculations through resistors, Use of Ohms Law
UNIT-II                                                                                                                                 (8 hours)
Series & Parallel Circuits: Simple Series Circuits, Simple Parallel circuits, Voltage  & Current Division concept.
Kirchhoff’s Laws: KVL & KCL, Analysis of series & Parallel circuits using Kirchhoff laws
DC metering circuits: Voltmeter, Ammeter, Ohmmeter, Multimeters
UNIT-III                                                                                                                                (15 hours)
Network Analysis: branch Current, Mesh current, Node Voltage, Mesh and Nodal Analysis      Network Theorems- Thevinin’s, Norton’s, Maximum power transfer theorem, Superposition theorem. Star-Δ connections and conversions.
Batteries and Power Systems: Battery Ratings, Internal Resistance, Series and Parallel connections, Practical Considerations
UNIT-IV                                                                                                                               (10 hours)
Physics of Conductors & Insulators: Conductor Size, Conductor Amp Capacity, Fuses, Specific Resistance, Temperature coefficient of Resistance, Super conductivity, Insulator Break down Resistance
Capacitors: electric Fields and Capacitance, Factors affecting capacitance, Series Parallel Capacitors etc.
Inductors : Magnetic Field and Inductance, Factors affecting inductance Series Parallel inductors
UNIT-V                                                                                                                               (10 hours)
Magnetism and Electromagnetism: Permanent Magnets, Electromagnetism, Magnetic units of measurements, Electromagnetic Induction, Mutual Induction
RC and RL Time Constants: Electrical transients, Capacitor Transient Response, Inductor transient response, Voltage and Current Calculations

      TEXT BOOKS:
      
1. BASIC ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING                                          -   V.K.MEHTA
2.INTRODUCTORY CIRCUIT ANALYSIS                                  - BOYLESTAD
3.CIRCUIT & NETWORK THEORY                                             - SUDHAKAR & SYAM MOHAN

REFERENCE
1. BASIC ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING                                    -BOGARD
2. NETWORK ANALYSIS                                                             - G.K.MITHAL











    

  I B.Sc.  I SEMESTER – ELECTRONICS TECHNOLOGY – PAPER - II
                                                    (Basic Electricity –AC Circuits)
UNIT-I                                                                                                                                      (10hours)
•Basic AC Theory: Generation of AC, Equation of AC, Various AC Wave forms, Cycle, Frequency, Time Period, Amplitude, Phase Diagrams, Complex Wave forms, Average & RMS Values of AC, Form factor & Peak factor of AC. Calculation of power in AC ckts., Phasor notation
•Vectors and AC waveforms, Polar and rectangular notation, AC Polarity, AC Circuits
UNIT-II                                                                                                                                    (9 hours)
•Resonance: concept of Reactance and Impedance , Concept Series Resonance, Expression for Resonant Frequency, Frequency response Characteristic band width, Relation between Resonant Frequency, BW & Q, Parallel Resonance, Frequency Response Characteristics. Selectivity
•Passive Filters- low pass, high pass and Band pass
UNIT-III                                                                                                                                    (9 hours)
•Transformers : Mutual Inductance and Basic operation ,Step-up, Step down, concept of ideal transformer under no load & loaded conditions; its equivalent circuit. Practical transformer rating & its equivalent circuit. O.C & S.C. tests and determination of equivalent circuit parameters, electrical isolation, Phasing, Winding configurations, Voltage regulation
UNIT-IV                                                                                                                                  (10 hours)
Pulse and Wave Shaping Circuits: Linear Wave shaping, RC time constant, Differentiator, Integrator
•Poly Phase Circuits: Single Phase System, 3 Phase System, Power factor, True ,Reactive  & Apparent Power, Calculating Power factor, Power factor Correction.
UNIT-V                                                                                                                                   (12 hours)
•Electrical components
Different types of switches and connectors used in Electronic circuits& their specifications,  constructional details and ratings, Types of relays-Relay contact, Constructional features of relays. Materials using in soldering.                                                                                                           
Classification of PCB’S, types of laminates, steps involved in preparation of PCB.Working principle of DC motor, Need for starter to DC motor, working principle of alternator  and induction motor, Applications of Motor.Construction of PMMC Loud speakers, Baffles, horns & head phones

TEXT BOOKS:
1. ELECTRICAL TECHNOLOGY-Vol-I                               -  B.L.THERAJA & A.K.THERAJA (S Chand)
2.ELECTRONIC COMPONENTS                                 - D.V PRASAD
REFERENCE
1. BASIC ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING                             -   V.K.MEHTA
2.  BASIC ELECTRONICS                                                                 -    GROB







I B.Sc.  I SEMESTER – ELECTRONICS TECHNOLOGY
PRACTICAL – PAPER - I

                                                                  (Circuit theory )

1.Internal Resistance of a Battery
2.Voltage Build up & Current Build up
3.Shunt design
4.Measurement of Inductance of a coil
5.Measurement of DC Voltage and DC Current using Multimeter    
6.  Measurement of peak voltage, frequency and DC voltage using CRO.
7. Kirchhoff Laws ( KCL & KVL)
8.Thevenin’s theorem – verification for a DC circuit.
9.Norton’s theorem – verification for a DC circuit.
10.Maximum power transfer theorem – verification.
11.CR circuits- Frequency response- (Low pass and High pass).
12.LR circuits - Frequency response- (Low pass and High pass)..
13.LCR–Seriesresonance circuit–Frequencyresponse–Determination of fo,Q and band width.
14.LCR–Parllel resonance circuit–Frequencyresponse–Determination of fo,Q and band width






























I  ,B.Sc.  ELECTRONICS TECHNOLOGY
Value Education –Paper I

 

 
Course Code: VAL111                                                                                               Credits: 1


UNIT-1
         Value Education, Basics, Introduction-Definition and some basic facts, Value
          clarification, Accepted Norms and counter values, Classification of values.

UNIT-II
        Values contained in Major Religions. Idea of God, Study of major Indian Religions,
         show Biographies of the Founders, Values taught by Hinduism, Islam, Christianity,
           Buddhism and Jainism.

UNIT-III
       Personality, Goal setting, Time management, Habits of Effective people-proactive,
       personality development, Self Esteem, Interpersonal Relations, Substance Abuse

 

UNIT-IV  : Social Analysis                                                                   13 hours

1.      Society, social Analysis, impact of Globalization, Social Justice
2.      Status of women, socio economic profile, Gender inequalities etc.,
3.      Marriage & Divorce
4.      Family types & functions of family, Domestic violence
5.      Caste – origin, merits and demerits, Dalits, Ambendkar, Measures to eradicate caste
6.      Bioethics
UNIT-V  : Human Rights                                             13 hours

1.      Case Studies, Introduction, Definition & History
2.      Universal Declaration of Human Rights (UDHR), Human Rights Developments in India
3.      Rights of Women, Social, Political. Economic & Personal Rights
4.      Rights of Children
5.      Girl Child






I B.SC ELECTRONICS TECHNOLOGY
(WORK SHOP LAB)
1.Electronics Work Shop
a.Design of Printed Circuit board
b.Soldering & Desoldering Techniques
c.Assembley & Testing of Simple electronic circuits on a PCB
d.Assembley & Testing of Simple electronic circuits on a Bread board
2.HOUSE Wiring
a.Bed room lighting
b.Master switch
c.Fluorescent lamp
d.False & Moving lights
e.Parallel & Series connection
f.Stair case wiring
3.Welding
a.Butt joint
b.Lap joint
c.T-joint
4. Drilling
Drilling holes in M.S Plate & taping of holes













                                               B.Sc.  ELECTRONICS TECHNOLOGY
I YEAR/II SEMESTER

SL.NO
CODE
SUBJECTS
PERIOD     PER WEEK
DURATION OF SEMISTER EXAM
MARKS
CREDIT
Internal
External
Total
1
ET-ENG122
ENGLISH-II
5
3 hrs
50
50
100
2
2
ET-MAT122
Probability& Statistics
5
3hrs
50
50
100
3
3
ET-CSC122
Programming with C++ and Data Structure
5
3hrs
50
50
100
3
4
ET-ELE123
Electronic Devices and Circuits
5
3hrs
50
50
100
3
5
ET-ELE124
Digital Electronics

5
3hrs
50
50
100
3
6
ET-IHC121
Indian Heritage culture
2
3hrs
50
50
100
1
                                                                   PRACTICALS
7
ET-P2EDC
Electronic devices & digital circuits lab
3
3hrs
50
50
100
2
8
ET-P2CS
Programing with ‘C++’lab
3
3hrs
50
50
100
2
9
ET-P1ED
Engineering Drawing
3
3hrs
50
50
100
2
TOTAL
36

450
450
900
21




   II Semester, I B.Sc., Electronics Technology – Paper II
English –II
Objective:
·         To help the student to improve communication skills
·         To enable him to communicate more effectively in English
·         To develop information processing strategies
·         To develop cooperative learning

UNIT – 1 an introduction to Communication                                          (12 hrs)

a.       Functions of Communication
b.      Forms of Communication at work place or in organizations
c.       Models of Communication
d.      Process of Communication
e.       Effective Communication skills
f.       Barriers to Communication
g.      Effective Listening


UNIT – 2 Writing Skills                                                                              (12 hrs)

a.       Notices, Agendas and Minutes
b.      Memo Writing
c.       Email Communication
d.      Report Writing
e.       Paragraph Writing

UNIT – 3 Correspondence Skills                                                              (12 hrs)
a.      Correspondence techniques
b.      Letters of Enquiry
c.       Letters of Order
d.      Letters of Complaint
e.       Social Correspondence
f.       Insurance and banking Correspondence
g.      Interview call letters
h.      Letters of appointment
i.        Letters of Indent

UNIT – 4 Professional Communication                                                      12 hrs
a.       Public Speaking
b.      Speeches on various occasions
c.       Seminars
d.      Conferences
e.       Meetings
f.       Role play
g.      Interview skills & interview
h.      Group discussion
i.        Making presentations

UNIT – 5 Vocabulary and study skills                                                        12 hrs

a.       Vocabulary development
b.      Collocation
c.       Phrasal verbs
d.      Idioms
e.       Editing skills
f.       Reference skills


Books prescribed:    
1. Synergy – Board of Editors (OBS)
2. Developing communication skills – meera benerjee & k. Mohan


































II Semester, I B.Sc., ELECTRONICS TECHNOLOGY – Paper II
Probability and Statistics

Goals: Student should be able to understand the data and have the ability to translate   to information. Have knowledge of Probability and Statistical Inference.
Overview: Basic data treatment, Basic concepts of probability, random variables, discrete and continuous probability distributions, tests of hypotheses.
                                                                                                                       
Unit I                                                                                                                      15Hrs
Descriptive Statistics: Data types, classification of data, Frequency distributions; Descriptive measures- central tendency, measures of dispersion, five number summary.                                                 
Curve Fitting: Least Square linear, quadratic, exponential, power curves.         8Hrs
Correlation-Karl Pearson, Spearman, Linear Regression.

Unit II                                                                                                                  15Hrs       
Probability: Samples space and events; Mathematical and Statistical definitions of Probability, Axioms of probability; Conditional Probability; Statement of Baye’s theorem and its applications, Definition and concept of Random variable, - Definitions of Distribution function, probability mass function, probability density function and its properties. Definition of mathematical expectation, addition and multiplication theorem, statement of Chebyshev’s inequality and its applications.
                                                                                                                                              
Unit II                                                                                                                 8Hrs
Discrete Probability Distributions: Binomial, Poisson, Geometric distributions and its Mean and variance.                                                                                                                                                       
Continuous Probability Densities: Continuous random variables; Normal,   10Hrs
distribution; Uniform, Exponential distributions and its mean and variance                                     
Unit 4 
Estimation and Inference:                                                                                12Hrs
Estimation: Concept of population, sample, parameter, statistic, sampling distribution, standard error, Concept of Estimation, criteria of good -estimator : unbiasedness, consistency, efficiency and sufficiency.     
Large sample tests: Inference about Means; Inference about variances; Inference   about Proportions.    
                                                                                                          
 Unit 5                                                                                                                   10Hrs
Small sample tests:  t- test for single mean, difference of means, paired test, F-test for variances, Chi-square test for Goodness of fit and Independence of attributes.                      

Course Outcomes:
1. The students will understand central tendency and variability.
2. The students will understand probability mass/density and distribution functions.
3. The students will understand theory of estimation and will be able to perform hypothesis testing.

Prescribed Books:
Statistics – B. N. Guptha, Sulthan Chand publications
Statistics – S. P Guptha, S. Chand Publications
Statistics – Bharadwaj, Excel Publications
Engineering Statistics – Mont Gomory, John Willy  
Statistics – Kapoor and Schanchiti, S. Chand Publications  

II Semester, I B.Sc.,ELECTRONICS TECHNOLOGY Computer Science - Paper II
    Programming with C++ and Data Structure
Course Code : CSC 122                                                                                                Credits: 3
Unit I
[Fundamentals]                                                                                                                   10hrs

Principles of object oriented programming, Basic Concepts of Object Oriented programming.
C++: Important additional features in C++ over C language defining a class, member functions, data members, static data members, static member function, and friend function.
Unit II
[Constructors and Destructors, Operator Overloading, Inheritance]                                  15hrs
Constructors: Default constructor, parameterized constructor, copy constructor, dynamic constructors, constructor with default arguments, destructors.
Operator overloading: overloading unary and binary operators using member functions, using friend functions, Rules for operator overloading Inheritance and types of Inheritance.
Unit III:
[Introduction to Data Structures]                                                                                      15hrs
Preliniminaries - Introduction, Mathematical notation and functions,
Algorithmic notation Control structures, Complexity of algorithms.
String Processing: Basic Terminology, Storing strings, Character data types, String operations, word processing, Pattern matching algorithm( using substring only) Stacks: Array representation, operations on stack, Arithmetic Expressions ( polish notation), Recursion, Towers of Hanoi.
Unit IV:
[Queues, Recursion, Linked List, Binary Trees]                                                               10hrs
Queue: Circular queue, dequeue, priority queue, operations on queue and Circular queue.
 Linked List: Operations on Linked list (Insertion, deletion, searching) Binary trees, traversals of Binary trees and General tree.
Unit V:
[Sorting and Searching]                                                                                                     10hrs
Sorting methods: Bubble sort, insertion sort, selection sort, quick sort, Merge sort, heap
                              sort and radix sort.
Searching methods: Linear search, Binary search and Hashing techniques.

 Prescribed Books:

1. E.Balagurusamy, 'Object Oriented Programming with C++', Tata Mc Graw Hill 2nd
     edition. (Unit I and II)

2. Seymour Lipschutz, 'Data Structures' (Schaum's outline series), Tata Mc Graw Hill (Unit III, IV and V)

Reference:
Yedidyah Langsam, Moshe Augenstein, Aaron M. Taenbaum,­ Data Structures using C and C++'  PHI, Second Edition


Programming with C++ and Data Structures Lab List


1.                  Write a program to implement static data members and static member function.
2.                  Write a program to implement friend function.
3.                  Write a program to implement multiple constructors and destructor.
4.                  Write a program for matrix multiplication using dynamic constructor.
5.                  Write a program to find transpose of matrix using unary operator overloading.
6.                  Write a program to concatenate strings using binary operator overloading.
7.                  Write a program for multilevel inheritance.
8.                  Write a program to multiple inheritances.
9.                  Write a program to implement virtual base class.
10.              Write a program to implement stack operations using array.
11.              Write a program to implement queue operations using array.
12.              Write a program to implement circular queue operations.
13.              Write a program to implement binary search technique.
14.              Write a program to perform insertion, deletion and display operations on single linked
            list.
15.              Write a program to perform tree traversals using recursion.
16.              Write a program to perform insertion sort.
17.              Write a program to perform selection sort.
18.              Write a program to perform quick sort.
19.              Write a program to perform heap sort.
20.              Write a program to perform merge sort.


***********

















I B.Sc.  II SEMESTER – ELECTRONICS TECHNOLOGY – PAPER - III
                                                       (Electronic Devices and Circuits)
UNIT-I                                                                                                                                            (10hours)
Basic semiconductor theory: Electron orbits and energy levels,Energy Bands,Conduction in Solids,Conductors,Insulators,Semiconductors,Semiconductor Doping,Effects of heat and Light,Drift current and Diffusion current
PN unction Theory : PN Junction,Forward biased PN Junction,Reverse Biased Junction,Tempearture Effects,Junction Capacitance,
       Semiconductor Diode:Diode symbols and appearance,Diode Characterstics and Parameters,Graphical
       analysis of Diode Circuit,Diode piece wise Linear characterstics, Diode switching time and
       frequency response,Diode data sheet
UNIT-II                                                                                                                                        (8 hours)
Zener diode: Zener and Avalanche breakdown,Zener diode characterstics and Parameters,compensated reference diodes,zener diode Voltage regulator,Regulator with reference diode,other zener diode applications
Power Supplies: Half wave rectification, Full wave rectification, Full wave bridge rectifier, Filter circuits, Regulated Power Supply, Voltage regulation, Current Regulation, Series Regulator, Shunt Regulator.
UNIT-III                                                                                                                                      (12 hours)
Junction Transistor :Transistor opeartion,Transistor currents,Transistor symbols & Voltages, Common Base characterstics,Common emiter charcterstics,Common Collector Characterstics,Transistor biasing,thermal stability,Transistor Data sheet,Power dissipation,Frequency response,Transistor switching
UNIT-IV                                                                                                                                        (12 hours)
Field effect transistors: Principle of the n-Channel JFET,Characterstics of n-Channel FET, P-Channel JFET,JFET datasheet,MOSFET,FET equivalent Circuit,FET biasing,UJT-Working & Applications
SCR : SCR opeartion,Characterstics,Parameters,SCR specification, SCR control Circuits,                     TRIAC,DIAC
UNIT-V                                                                                                                                            (8 hours)
       OPTO ELECTRIC DEVICES: Photo Electric Effect, Photo Conductive Cells, Photo Voltaic Cells,
       Photo Diode, LED’s, Solar Cells, Photo Transistors, LDR,  Liquid Crystal Display(LCD),   
        Applications, Opto Coupler, Opto traic.



TEXT BOOKS:
1. PRINCIPLES OF ELECTRONICS                -    V.K.MEHTA (S. Chand & Company)
2. ELECTRONIC DEVICES & CIRCUITS       -    Salivahana  (S.Chand & Co)
3. Electronic devices & circuits                       -    BOYLSTAD & NASHELSKY (EEE)

Reference:

1.  Circuits, Devices and Systems                                           -     R J SMITH

2. ELECTRONIC DEVICES & CIRCUITS                           -    R.S. Sedha & B.L.Theraja(S.Chand & Co)




                     I B.Sc.  II SEMESTER – ELECTRONICS TECHNOLOGY – PAPER – IV
                                                           (DIGITAL ELECTRONICS)

      UNIT-1
        BOOLEAN ALGEBRA & BASIC GATES:                                                                       (8 hours)
Binary System, Octal, Hexa Decimal Systems, Conversions, BCD Representation, XS3 Code, ASCII, Gray Code, Conversions. Boolean Laws – Demorgan’s Laws – Reduction of Boolean expressions using demorgan Laws – Duality Principle
 Introduction of Logic gates and Truth Tables, realization of logic gates Using Discrete Components and Universal Gates  ,                 
      UNIT-2
       KARNAUGH MAPS:                                                                                                           (10 hours)
Min. Terms Max. Terms, Expressions – K Maps Construction – Simplifications using PAIRS, QUADS, OCTETS – Redundent Groups – Overlapping – 4 Variable Maps – Don’t Cares.
       UNIT-3
       BINARY ARITHMETIC:                                                                                                   (10 hours)
Addition – Half  Adders, Full Adders – Parallel Adders – Binary Subtraction – Complements – Half Subtractor, Full Subtractor, Signed Binary Numbers – 1’s, 2’s, 9’s, 10’s Complements – Subtraction using Complements.  Encoders, Decoders, Multiplexers, Demultiplexers.
UNIT-4.
SEQUENTIAL  LOGIC CIRCUITS:                                                                                   (12 hours)
(a)  Flip Flops : Basic NAND, NOR Latches, race Condition: Clocked RS Flip Flop, D Flip Flop – Preset Clear Conditions, Edge triggering JK Flip Flop – Master – Slave Flip Flop.
(b) REGISTERS : Buffer Register  - Shift Registers ( Shift left & Shift right ) – controlled Shift Register
(c) COUNTERS : Synchronous & Asynchronous counters – Ripple counter , Decade counter Ics, mod ‘n’ counter
       (d)  Memories  :  Memory organization, Primary & Secondary Memory : Read / Write
           Operations – Semi conductor Memories
     UNIT-5
      8085 MICROPROCESSOR                                                                                                (10hours)
       Overview of Microcomputer Systems, function of micro processor in microcomputer Evolution
      of MPs: Intel 8085 Architecture – Pin Configuration – Instruction Set – Addressing Modes- Status
      Flags, Instruction Cycle, Stacks, Sub Routines, Interrupts – Data Transfer Schemes – Simple
       addition & subtraction of 8085 Programs
TEXT BOOKS:
1.  Principles of  Digital Computer Fundamentals          -   A.P.   MALVINO
2.  Fundamentals  of Microprocessors                             - B.RAM
3.  Principles of  Digital Electronics                                        -   MALVINO & LEACH
4.  Fundamental of Digital circuits                                  -   A.ANAND KUMAR (PHI,EEE)
REFERENCE BOOKS:
1.  DIGITAL COMPUTERS                                          -   BARTEE
2.  DIGITAL FUNDAMENTALS                                 -   FLOYD

                       

                              I B.Sc.  II SEMESTER – ELECTRONICS TECHNOLOGY
                                                       PRACTICAL – PAPER – II

                                                      (Electronic Devices &Digital Circuits)

1.                   To draw volt-ampere characteristics of Junction diode and determine the cut-in
            voltage, forward and reverse resistances.
2.                   Rectifiers (Half wave & Full Wave)
3.                   Zener diode V-I Characteristics– Determination of Zener breakdown voltage.
4.                   Voltage regulator using Zener diode
5.                   BJT input and output characteristics (CE configuration) and determination of ‘h’
                parameters.
6.                   FET –Characteristics and determination of FET parameters.
7.                   LDR- characteristics.
8.                   SCR Volt-ampere characteristics.
9.                   Controlled rectifier using SCR
10.               IC Voltage Regulators (78XX,79XX series)

Digital Electronics Lab
1.Realization of logic gates using discrete components
2. Realization of logic gates using Universal gates
3. Verification of Half Adder & Full Adder
4. Half Sub tractor & Full Sub tractor
5.Conversion of Binary to Gray & Gray to Binary Numbers
6. Flip-Flops
7. Left Shift registers & Right Shift registers
8. Decade counter
9.Binary counter
10.Simple 8085 Microprocessor experiments



 B.Sc.  ELECTRONICS TECHNOLOGY –     Paper I

(Indian Heritage Culture)

 
Course Code: IHC 202                                                                                                 Credits: 1

CHAPTER - I
Basic features of Indian economy – Trends in natural income – Agriculture—importance – problems – remedial measures – Large scale – small Scale – Problems and remedial measures. A Brief review of the industrial policies in India. Role of public sector in the context of globalization, the growing importance of the service sector.

CHAPTER – II
Population, poverty, Unemployment and income inequalities – causes and consequences – remedies – inflation causes and remedies, Economic reforms and their impact on Indian Economy – Indian Tax structure.

CHAPTER – III
Indian national movement various stages – its legacy, Integration of native states and formation of modern India.

CHAPTER – IV
Basic characteristics of the Indian constitution – Indian political party system- Emergence of all India parties – regional parties – coalition politics.

CHAPTER – V
Centre – State relations – changes and various commissions – importance of human rights – violation of human rights – Indian foreign policy – Non aligned movement – Local self government – 73,74 constitutional amendments – Right to information act.

Reference  Books:
K.Sambasiva Rao, Contemporary India: Economy Polity and Society: Technical Publishers, Guntur
Sumit Sakar, Modern India
Bipan Chandra, Modern India
A.R.Desai, Social Background to Indian National Movement


II SEMISTER, I B.SC ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING
ENGINEERING DRAWING
UNIT-I
INSTRUMENTS & THEIR USE: Lettering & Various types of lines, scales, reduced & enlarged scales, representative fraction types of scales plain, diagonal & vernier.
GEOMETRIC CONSTRUCTION: Construction of Regular polygons inscribed in a circle ,given the side of a polygon
CURVES IN ENGINERING PRACTICAL: Construction of various engineering curves such as ellipse, parabola,hyperbola,cycloid,epicycloids,hypo cycloid,& involute
UNIT-II
PROJECTIONS OF POINTS & STRIGHT LINES: Projection of pointsplaced in different quadrants,projection of straight lines parallel to one or both the reference planes &contained by one or both the reference planes ,perpendicular to one & included to both the referenceplanes,traces.
PROJECTION OF PLANES: perpendicularplane,  trace of plane,oblique plane & auxillary plane
UNIT-III
PROJECTION OF SOLIDS: poly hydra,solids of revolution,projections of solids,and axis included to one or both the reference planes
UNIT-IV
SELECTION OF SOLIDS: True shape of selection ,selections of prisms, pyramids, cylinders & cones
DEVELOPMENT OF SURFACE: Development of surface of various solids such as prisms, pyramids, cylinders & cones in simple position
UNIT-V
ISOMETRIC PROJECTIONS: Isometric scale,isometric projection of prisms, pyramids, cylinders & cones, sphere and combination of two or three solids
INTERSECTION OF SURFACE: Intersection of Cylinder to cylinder, cylinder to cone

TEXT BOOKS :
Elementary Engineering drawing – prof. N.D. BHAT

REFERENCE :
Geometric drawing                       - Abbot